Girl Scouts of West Central Florida

Contact Us

Leadership Center
4610 Eisenhower Blvd., Tampa, FL 33634

Phone/Fax: (813) 281-4475 / 800-881-4475
Council Hours: Monday – Friday: 8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Store, Resource Center & Help Desk Hours: Monday – Friday: 8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Camp Wildwood Branch Office
9583 CR 223, Wildwood, FL 34785
Phone/Fax: 800-881-4475
Council Hours: By Appointment Only
Store Hours: Tuesday – Friday: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.; Saturday: 8 a.m. - 2 p.m. (Closed Sun. and Mon.)
Click here for any exceptions.

Staff Contacts

Administrative Services
Area association meetings: Kathy Sandy, (813) 262-1771
Annual meeting: Kathy Sandy, (813) 262-1771
Council delegates: Kathy Sandy, (813) 262-1771
Insurance troop/trip: Kathy Sandy, (813) 262-1771
Letters on council letterhead: Emily Rubino (813) 262-1785
Office manager: Rhonda Flowers, (813) 262-1818

Ayuda en Español
Director of membership: Yvonne Gonzalez, (813) 262-1689
Registration associate: Diana Arroyo-Lopez, (813) 262-1685
Adult learning manager: Clara Moll, (813) 262-1783

Camping
Troop camping registration: campreservations@gswcf.org
Resident/Day confirmations/fees/cancellations: campreservations@gswcf.org

Conference Center/Property Rentals
Council camp properties: campreservations@gswcf.org
Troop Leadership Center tours: Kristie Wiley, (813) 262-1765

Executive & Senior Management Staff
Chief Executive Officer (CEO): Kim Jowell
       Executive Assistant to the CEO:  Kathy Sandy, (813) 262-1771
Chief Marketing & Strategy Officer: Kristin Whitaker, (813) 262-1778
Chief Membership & Program Officer: Rebecca Brown, (813) 262-1842
Director of Human Resources: Kristen Johnson, (813) 262-1781

Director of Accounting: Mike Doherty, (813) 262-1695
Director of Development: Julie Perrelli, (813) 262-1768
Director of Membership: Yvonne Gonzalez, (813) 262-1689
Director of Programs: Shari Money, (813) 262-1833
Director of Product Sales: Darlene Harris, (813) 262-1838
Director of Retail Operations: Janet Neiman, (813) 262-1774

Financial
Troop Banking: Mike Doherty, (813) 262-1695
Financial Assistance: Lisa Carswell, (813) 262-1694
Accounts Payable/Receivable: Mike Doherty, (813) 262-1695

Fund Development

Annual/Corporate giving: Julie Perrelli, (813) 262-1768
Dessert First: Terri Costello (813) 262-1688
Family Partnership: Emily Rubino (813) 262-1785
Grants: Julie Perrelli, (813) 262-1768
Thin Mint Sprint & Tagalong Trot: Terri Costello, (813) 262-1688
Women of Distinction: Terri Costello, (813) 262-1688

Girl Scout Stores
Wildwood: Kay Groth, (813) 262-2001
Store manager: Janet Neiman, (813) 262-1774
Tampa: Janet Neiman, (813) 262-1774

Information Services
Community flag ceremony: Kristie Wiley, (813) 262-1765
Council communications: Kristin Whitaker, (813) 262-1778
Logo usage: Jimmy Barringer, (813) 262-1799
Marketing: Kristin Whitaker, (813) 262-1778
PR/Media: Jennifer Medeiros, (813) 262-1796
Resource Center: Kristie Wiley, (813) 262-1765

Membership Support
Director of Membership: Yvonne Gonzalez, (813) 262-1689
Membership registration questions: Lisa Carswell, (813) 262-1694
Girl placement:
Peg Johnson, (813) 262-1824

Looking for membership support for your specific area? Click here!

Volunteer Support Services
Adult awards: Jennie Jordan, (813) 262-1775
Adult learning: Clara Moll, (813) 262-1783
Criminal history screening: Kristín Gomez, (813) 262-1786
Resource and program manager (south counties): Kristie Wiley, (813) 262-1765
Resource and program manager (north counties): Alison Wernicke, (813) 262-1826

Troop sponsorship certificates: Cassandra Howell, (813) 281-4475
Volunteer applications: Kristín Gomez, (813) 262-1786

Outdoor Program
Council facilitators (archery, lifeguards, small craft, kiln): Shari Money, (813) 262-1833
Challenge course: Kayla Henck, khenck@gswcf.org
Equestrian program: Lauren Pace, (813) 417-9583
Counselor in training: Shari Money, (813) 262-1833
Outdoor education opportunities for girls: Shari Money, (813) 262-1833
Outside users of camp property: Shari Money, (813) 262-1833
Resident or day camp: Shari Money, (813) 262-1833

Program Services
Bronze, Silver and Gold Awards: Alison Wernicke, (813) 262-1826
Community service bars (C, S, A): Kristie Wiley, (813) 262-1765
Equipment (flags, helmets, etc.): Kristie Wiley, (813) 262-1765 
Event registration (due dates, etc.): Customer Connections Associate, (813) 281-4475
Event confirmations/fees/cancellations: Customer Connections Associate, (813) 281-4475
Mentoring awards (LIA, PA, VIT): Kristie Wiley, (813) 262-1765
Mentoring awards (CIT): Shari Money, (813) 262-1833
Mentoring awards (WIT): Lauren Pace, (813) 417-9583
Pathway collaborations manager (Pinellas): Trish Hemenway, (813) 262-1807
Pathway collaborations manager (Hillsborough): Sabrina Canty Hart, (813) 262-1787
Pen pals: Aida Rivera, (813) 262-1776
Product sales program (Cookies, QSP/Nuts): Darlene Harris, (813) 262-1838
Programs on the go totes: Kristie Wiley, (813) 262-1765 
Techbridge: Shari Money, (813) 262-1833
Troop trip planning (out of state): Kristín Gomez, (813) 262-1786

Frequently Requested Contacts

For information about joining Girl Scouts: join@gswcf.org

For information about reserving a campsite: campreservations@gswcf.org

For information about Girl Scout Cookies and QSP/Nut program: dharris@gswcf.org